Friday, 29 August 2014

General Awareness Quiz for Upcoming Exams

General Awareness Quiz for Upcoming Exams 





[1] Who has been appointed as new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
Ans - Senior IRS officer K V Chowdary

[2] Who laid the foundation of 44 MW Chutak hydro-electric project and Nimoo Bazgo project in Jammu and Kashmir?
Ans - Prime Minister Narendra Modi

[3] Who won gold medal at Archery World Cup Stage IV in Wroclaw, Poland by defeating Mexican team 6-0?
Ans - Indian Women’s Recurve team led by Deepika Kumari

[4] Name the author of the book 'Munger through the Age'?
Ans - DP Yadav

[5] The construction work of the world’s tallest railway bridge began at?
Ans - Noney in Manipur, India

[6] Who took oath as the first woman Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court?
Ans - Justice Dr. Manjula Chellur

[7] Who was awarded with Copley Medal 2014 by Royal Society of London?
Ans - The geneticist Prof Sir Alec Jeffreys

[8] Who was appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?
Ans - Arvind Gupta, former Indian Foreign Service office

IMPORTANT INDIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENTS & YEARS


IMPORTANT INDIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENTS & YEARS
____________________________________________





• Government of India Act 1858
• Indian National Congress (1885)
• Partition of Bengal (1905)
• Muslim League (1906)
• Swadeshi Movement (1905)
• Morley-Minto Reforms (1909)
• Lucknow Pact (1916)
• Home Rule Movement (1916-­1920)
• The Gandhian Era (1917-1947)
• Khilafat Movement (1920)
• The Rowlatt Act (1919)
• Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre (1919)
• Non-Cooperation Movement (1920)
• Chauri Chaura Incident (1922)
• Swaraj Party (1923)
• Simon Commission (1927)
• Dandi March (1930)
• Gandhi-Irwin Pact (1931)
• The Government of India Act, 1935
• Quit India Movement (1942)
• Cabinet Mission Plan (1946)
• Interim Government (1946)
• Formation of Constituent Assembly (1946)
• Mountbatten Plan (1947)
• The Indian Independence Act, 1947
• Partition of India (1947)

Wednesday, 27 August 2014

EUROPEAN UNION : FACTS

EUROPEAN UNION : FACTS 





1. Total member countries - 28
2. Total official languages - 24
3. Total countries using euro currency - 17+1
4. 28th member of EU - CROATIA.
5. Latvia become the 18th country to use euro.
6. Latvia is expected to replace its currency, the Lat, with the Euro by January 1, 2014
7. The de facto Capital of EU is - Brussels
8. Anthem of EU - Ode to Joy
9. Winner of 2012 nobel prize for peace.
10. The 18 countries which are using Euro are - Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain



LATEST UPDATES


****************LATEST UPDATES******************



[1] Government to spend Rs 20,000 crore for mobile connectivity in villages.

[2] Reliance Jio, BSNL sign tower sharing deal.

[3] Defence firms gain up to 7.6 percent on FDI hike notification.

[4] Ratan Tata invests in Snapdeal.com.

[5] Moody's project Apr-June quarter GDP growth at 5.1%.

[6] Putin, Poroshenko hold bilateral meeting in Minsk.

[7] Anandiben brings ‘Vibrant Gujarat’ summit to Delhi; Modi to inaugurate.

[8] Britain institutes award commemorating Dadabhai Naoroji.

[9] Bopanna-Qureshi suffer first round defeat in US Open.

[10] Bangladesh lift ban on all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan.




IMPORTANT INDIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENTS & YEARS
____________________________________________

• Government of India Act 1858
• Indian National Congress (1885)
• Partition of Bengal (1905)
• Muslim League (1906)
• Swadeshi Movement (1905)
• Morley-Minto Reforms (1909)
• Lucknow Pact (1916)
• Home Rule Movement (1916-­1920)
• The Gandhian Era (1917-1947)
• Khilafat Movement (1920)
• The Rowlatt Act (1919)
• Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre (1919)
• Non-Cooperation Movement (1920)
• Chauri Chaura Incident (1922)
• Swaraj Party (1923)
• Simon Commission (1927)
• Dandi March (1930)
• Gandhi-Irwin Pact (1931)
• The Government of India Act, 1935
• Quit India Movement (1942)
• Cabinet Mission Plan (1946)
• Interim Government (1946)
• Formation of Constituent Assembly (1946)
• Mountbatten Plan (1947)
• The Indian Independence Act, 1947
• Partition of India (1947)


Some Important Talking ATM Questions
            

1. Which Bank established First Talking ATM in India? – Union Bank of India (Union Bank)
2. Which city gets the countries first Talking ATM? – Ahmedabad
3. Which State gets the countries first Talking ATM? – Gujrat
4. Talking ATM Specially designed for _______ People? – Blind
5. Who inaugurate countries first Talking ATM? – Chairman and Managing Director of UBI, D Sarkar.
6. Talking ATM has what kind of Special Interface? – Voice Interface
7. Which was the second bank to launch Talking ATM in India? – State Bank of India.

Friday, 22 August 2014

Dr Sanjukta Parashar , IPS

Dr Sanjukta Parashar , IPS




Dr Sanjukta Parashar is the first and only Assamese lady IPS officer to be posted in Assam. Securing 85th position (All India ranking) in the UPSC, she responded to the call of the uniform and opted to join the police service, when most other women chose to join IAS.
She was born to Meena Devi, who worked with the Assam Health Services and Dulal Chandra Barua, who was an engineer in the Irrigation Department posted in Dibrugarh. Her parents then moved to Lakhimpur where she spent two years of her early childhood before shifting to Guwahati. She completed her Class X from Holy Child School, Guwahati after her parents shifted to the city. She took keen interest in sports and her mother enrolled her for swimming classes. As a student, she would take part in the sports competitions organized in the school with great enthusiasm. She would also participate in the one-act plays and march pasts. She did her graduation from Indraprastha College in New Delhi.

Initially, she was denied admission in the hostel as her marks was below the cut-off. However, after she scored good marks in the ensuring examinations, she was finally granted admission in the hostel. Then she joined JNU in Delhi from where she completed her Masters in International Relations. Realizing that US was the most important nation in the world as far as the world economy and world politics went, she took US-ASEAN relations as the topic for her MPhil. She worked on the economic and military polices of these countries.

While working for a group called the Observer Research Foundation in 2004, she began preparing for the UPSC examinations. She would study for not more than five hours but would revise the last lesson learnt. Securing 85th position was a pleasant surprise to her. Within two hours of her joining as Assistant Commandant of Makum in 2008, she was told to move to Udalguri where clashes between the Bodo and illegal migrants from Bangladeshis had broken out. There she realized how one could lose everything in a fraction of a second, simply on account of being born to a particular community. On August 7, 2008 she survived an accident when the gypsy she was driving collided with another vehicle in Dharapur.

Parashar calls herself a humble being and wants only the criminals to fear her. Married to Puru Gupta, DC Chirang in 2008, she is currently posted as the SP of Jorhat district of Assam. Dr Parashar is actively involved in social activities and still holds great interest in sporting events. She is indeed an icon for the young Assamese girls whom she motivates in taking up a challenging profession like the Police services.

Recently she has undertaken a project to improve working conditions of copsTraffic policemen in the Upper Assam town adopted a “token reward and punishment” mode to ensure that bikers, especially youths, do not violate the traffic rule of wearing helmets. Sanjukta Parasor said she hoped that the move would ensure that two-wheeler riders take to protective gear ,We gave out 300 toffees today and will continue to do so as long as everyone who can afford to wear a helmet does so,” she said.

Approach To Public Administration (Advanced- Unit wise strategy)

Approach To Public Administration (Advanced- Unit wise strategy)





By Prince Dhawan 

In this optional, there is no dearth of information. Students will have access to all kinds of coaching notes, books and other publications. One must be careful not to waste time in covering everything from all sources. Be very choosy about what sources you refer to and then stick to them even if your friends refer different sources. Go through YOUR material again and again.

Some standard books for Public Administration are-

Awasthi and Maheshwari- Public Administration
Prasad and Prasad – Thinkers
Ramesh Arora – Indian Administration
Mohit Bhattacharya – New Horizons in Public Administration.
Maheshwari – Indian Administration
IGNOU books.
Fadia and Fadia
Sharma and Sadana

There is no need to read all the books from cover to cover. Prepare topic wise in a comprehensive manner. Use examples, contemporary relevance, case studies etc. Read case studies from The Hindu, Frontline, Kurukshetra and Yojana. I must admit here that due to paucity of time, I personally could not refer to Kurukshetra but sometimes I did pick up selective issues and found them very useful.

For those topics that were covered in the class, I first used to read my class notes and tried to understand them. Then, I used to refer to other sources for more details and clarity. For topics that were not covered in the class, I began by reading that topic from at least 2 different books and understanding the basics. Sometimes, I also read the printed material to supplement my knowledge. Then I made my own notes for these topics.

Next, I tried to memorize all that I had studied so that I could recall the crucial points at the right time. I used to do this by reading my notes and underlined portions in the books again and again.

Finally, to gain confidence, I used to write answers to as many questions as I could.

Paper-I

Introduction:

This Chapter is very important. Read topics from class notes, Fadia and Fadia, and Mohit Bhattacharya. Also refer to IGNOU notes for this topic. The information from this topic can be used in answering questions of other units as well. This is a very scoring area.

2. Administrative Thought:

You must know the theories of various scholars very well. Try to go in as much detail as you can but do not go into unnecessary details. Writing some details (but not all details) gives a unique touch to your answers. Read from Prasad and Prasad. This is also a very scoring area.

3. Administrative Behaviour:

For this chapter, read from Sharma and Sadana. It is a very good source of information. I also found the printed material of my coaching class helpful. You may want to make your own notes though this depends from person to person.

4. Organisations:

This is a relatively small chapter which can be studied from any standard book or from the printed material of any coaching class.

5. Accountability and Control:

Questions from this chapter are being asked lately as it is relevant in the current context. Apart from your class notes, you can go through Sharma and Sadana, printed material and Yojana and Kurukshetra articles. There is a lot of scope of innovation in this topic in the sense that you will often be able to correlate it to news items/editorials in the news papers and you will also find many case studies. If questions come from this area there is ample scope for you to give some unique points that may not be found in most of the answer scripts.

6. Administrative Law:

For this Chapter, you can refer to Sharma and Sadana and newspapers. It is a very scoring area. Information may also be pooled in from Awasthi and Maheshwari and GS Polity notes. Just like for the previous Unit, if questions come from this area there is ample scope for you to give some unique points that may not be found in most of the answer scripts.

7. Comparative Public Administration:

For this topic, it is good to refer to class notes OR Ramesh Arora (no need to do both). Since the book is short, one can read the entire book and underline relevant portions. If you are able to get a grip over the content in this book or your class notes, you will be able to answer any question for CPA.

8. Development Dynamics:

This is a very important Chapter even though questions may not be asked every year but material from this chapter can be used in other topics too. Also, since many books were written in early 2000 or late 90s, you will have to make use of your knowledge from GS, newspapers and Yojana/Frontline/IJPA articles for this topic. You can rely on your class notes for this topic. The book by Mohit Bhattacharya titled- Social Theory & Development Administration is helpful.

9. Personnel Administration:

For this chapter, I read from two books- Sharma and Sadana and Fadia and Fadia. I also referred to the printed material. This is an important chapter since questions are being asked in the past 2-3 years from this area. Practice writing answers and correlate this chapter with the Civil Services Chapter of Paper-II. Study both these Chapters together comprehensively. Make sure to quote ARC recommendations and reports of other relevant committees as and when appropriate.

10. Public Policy:

For this chapter, IGNOU notes are a very good source apart from class notes. Questions are not asked regularly but students must focus on Policy Implementation and Policy Evaluation. Also keep an eye out in news papers and magazines for latest information in this topic.

11. Techniques of Administrative Improvement:

This is a small chapter and may be studied from printed material and Internet. There is a lot of scope of giving unique points in this chapter.

12. Financial Administration:

This is a very important chapter and students must study it thoroughly. I referred class notes, printed material and Sharma and Sadana for this unit. Study this chapter along with Financial Management of Paper-II comprehensively as a single unit.

Paper- II

While answering Indian Administration questions, answer with respect to Constitution, Preamble, etc and how the issue is in conformity with basic structure.

1. Evolution of Indian Administration:

This is a scoring area although there is little scope of uniqueness in this topic. It is given very well in Rajini Goyal and Arora.

2. Philosophical and Constitutional framework of government:

Rajini Goyal and Arora, class notes and D.D. Basu. Remember to always correlate answer in this topic with Constitution and current Parliamentary enactments.

3. Public Sector Undertakings:

This is a topic that is best covered from IJPA articles and also from Laxmikant.

4. Union Government and Administration:

Refer to your class notes, GS Polity notes, Rajini Goyal and Arora and newspapers. There is a lot of scope to innovate in this topic by quoting current practices of our Parliamentary system and comparing them with practices in other nations especially USA and UK.

5. Plans and Priorities:

I could not find any good source for this Chapter so I relied on class notes and IJPA articles.

6. State Government and Administration:

Same sources and approach as Chapter-4.

7. District Administration since Independence:

Refer to Rajini Goyal and Arora, IJPA articles and the book by Avasthi and Avasthi.

8. Civil Services:

Same sources and approach as Chapter-9 of Paper-I.

9. Financial Management:

Same sources and approach as Chapter-12 of Paper-I.

10. Administrative Reforms since Independence:

For this chapter read the reports of various committees. If you are not able to read entire reports then read their summaries. Lay emphasis on understanding the overall picture of administrative reforms in our nation since Independence. Also, you must use information from this topic extensively in answers to other topics’ questions as well.

11. Rural Development:

12. Urban Local Government:

For the above two Chapters, apart from class notes, I read Rajini Goyal and Arora. I also used a lot of information from newspapers and Yojana articles. In answers for these units, first always correlate with Constitutional articles, then give basic points and then cite case studies.

13. Law and Order Administration:

For this Unit, apart from class notes, I read Avasthi and Avasthi. I also used information from newspapers and Frontline articles. There is a lot of room of innovation in this Chapter and students can give many unique points in their answers.

14. Significant issues in Indian Administration:

Questions from this chapter are increasingly being asked recently. Unfortunately, I could not find any comprehensive source for this topic. I thus relied heavily on newspapers, Frontline/Yojana/IJPA articles and my GS Current Affairs notes. Answers in this chapter, if written well can fetch a lot of marks and there is a lot of scope of giving unique points by going into details of the setup of relevant institutions in India. For example, in Disaster Management, you can discuss the entire machinery at Central, State and District levels and details of relevant Acts

GK For Various Entrance Examination

<<< GK For Various Entrance Examination >>>



*** Our Universe and PlanetS ***
1. In order of their distances from the Sun, which of the following planets lie between
Mars and Uranus?
(a) Earth and Jupiter
(b) Jupiter and Saturn
(c) Saturn and Earth
(d) Saturn and Neptune
Answer. (b)
2. Comets revolve around:
(a) Sun
(b) Earth
(c) Venus
(d) No single heavenly body
Answer. (a)
3. Which one of the following is correct? Great Bear is a
(a) Galaxy
(b) Planet
(c) Star
(d) Constellation
Answer. (d)
4. The hottest planet is:
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Answer. (b)
5. Which of the planets is nearest to the earth?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Mercury
(d) Mars
Answer. (b)
6. Which one of the following planets takes the same number of days
for rotation And revolution?
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Mercury
(d) Jupiter
Answer. (b)
7. Which of the following planets of the solar system has the longest day?
(a) Mercury
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Earth
Answer. (c)
8. Which planet of the solar system spins on its axis at the fastest rate?
(a) Mercury
(b) Earth
(c) Jupiter
(d) Satum
Answer. (c)
7. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
(a) Mercury
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Answer. (b)
8. Which of the following is the largest of the inner planets?
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Mars
(d) Earth
Answer. (d)
9. A black hole is a:
(a) Contracted star with intense gravitational pull
(b) Star with very low surface temperature
(c) Star with no atmosphere
(d) Pulsating star
Answer. (a)
10. Asteroids have their orbits between the planets:
(a) Mercury and Venus
(b) Earth and Mars
(c) Mars and Jupiter
(d) Jupiter and Saturn
Answer. (c)
11. The orbits of planets around the Sun, or of satellites around the Earth, can be:
(a) Circular and elliptic
(b) Circular and hyperbolic
(c) Elliptic and parabolic
(d) Parabolic and hyperbolic
Answer. (a)
12. NASA’s Deep Impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus?
(a) Halley’s Comet
(b) Hale-Bopp
(c) Hyakutake
(d) Temple
Answer. (d)
13. Foucault experiment is proof of which one of the following?
(a) Revolution of Earth
(b) Rotation of Earth
(c) Rotation of Moon
(d) Revolution of Moon
Answer. (b)
14. The earth rotates around its axis from:
(a) North to south
(b) East to west
(c) South to north
(d) West to east
Answer. (d)
15. “Mohs' Scale” is used to indicate the:
(a) Degree of brittleness of a substance
(b) Degree of hardness of minerals.
(c) Degree of viscosity of a liquid
(d) Degree of elasticity of a material
Answer. (b)